Cart 0

Privacy Policy

Bona Fide Beauty Products Inc. and its affiliates (collectively, "Bona Fide Beauty Products" or "we") respect your concerns about privacy. Our Privacy Notice describes the types of information we obtain through bonafide-beauty.com and our mobile website (the “Site”), in our Bona Fide Beauty Products stores (the “Stores”) and in connection with other activities and features. We also describe how we use, disclose and otherwise manage this information. This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time. Accordingly, you should check the date of this Notice (which appears at the top of this page) and review any changes since the last version. Your continued use of the Site following any modifications demonstrates your agreement to such changes. If at any time you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice, please do not use this Site or provide us with personal information when shopping in our Stores.

Collection and Use of Information

Bona Fide Beauty Products, or a third-party service provider acting on our behalf (“Service Provider”), may collect and use information from and about you as described below.

Personal Information Collected From You

Bona Fide Beauty Products may collect your personal information in various ways, including when you (1) order products, gift cards or services from us; (2) register with us on our Site to shop or participate in our online community; (3) provide your information to us in a Store; (4) sign up for newsletters, email or other communications from Bona Fide Beauty Products; (5) participate in surveys, contests, sweepstakes or promotions; (6) utilize our “Email to a Friend” feature; (7) utilize shopping features; (8) request information from us or otherwise contact us, or (9) interact with our social media features. The personal information we collect may include your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, credit card number, birthday, gender and income.

Additional shopping features or functionality may include the option to reserve items in your cart, use the “Remember Me” feature, or favorite certain items. Utilizing such features are optional and often require the collection of use of information such as shopping habits, selection, and other tracking information.

We use information from and about you: (1) to fulfill orders, provide services and communicate with you; (2) to improve your shopping experience; (3) to respond to your inquiries; (4) to make promotional and marketing offers to you, and help us target specific products and services to you; and (5) to help us develop and improve our Site and Stores and tailor our Site and Stores to your interests.

Additionally, Bona Fide Beauty Products may combine your personal information with personal information we receive from and about you from other online and offline sources.

Personal Information Collected By Automated Means

When you visit our Site, we (and our Service Providers) may collect certain personal information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, web server logs, web beacons and JavaScript.

Cookies are files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings on your device. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Site.

In conjunction with gathering information through cookies, our web servers may log information such as your device type, operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located. The web server logs also may record information such as the address of the web page that referred you to our Site and the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. They also may log information about your interaction with the Site, such as which pages you visit. To control which web servers collect information by automated means, we may place tags on our web pages called “web beacons,” which are small files that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies. We also may send instructions to your device using JavaScript or other computer languages to gather the sorts of information described above and other details about your interactions with the Site. Cookies or web beacons may also be used to let us know if you have opened an email from us. Both we and others (such as our Service Providers or advertising networks) may collect personal information about our visitors’ online activities over time and across third-party websites.

We may use third-party web analytics services on our Site, such as those of Adobe Analytics and Google Analytics. These Service Providers help us analyze how users use the Site. The information collected for this purpose (including your IP address and other information collected by automated means) will be disclosed to or collected directly by these Service Providers.

Interest-Based Advertising

On our Site, we may collect information about your online activities for use in providing you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests. This section of our Privacy Notice provides details and explains how to exercise your choices.

You may see certain ads on other websites because we participate in advertising networks. Ad networks allow us to target our messaging to users through demographic, interest-based and contextual means. These networks track your online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of cookies, web server logs and web beacons. The networks use this information to show you advertisements that may be tailored to your individual interests. The information our ad networks may collect includes information about your visits to websites that participate in the relevant advertising networks, such as the pages or advertisements you view and the actions you take on the websites. This data collection takes place both on our Site and on third-party websites that participate in the ad networks. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

Using cookies, we utilize services including Google AdWords remarketing service and Google Display Advertising (such as Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) to (1) show you our ads on other websites based on your prior visits to our Site, and (2) better understand our ad impressions and use of ad services. In connection with the Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting service, we may use data from Google’s interest-based advertising or third-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics to understand and improve our marketing campaigns and Site content.

Our Site is not designed to respond to “do not track” signals received from browsers.

Sharing Information With Third Parties

Bona Fide Beauty Products may use cooperative databases for information service, which may give third parties access to your personal information.

We may share your information with our Service Providers that provide internal business, professional or technical support functions for Bona Fide Beauty Products.

Bona Fide Beauty Products may share your personal information if such action is required for Bona Fide Beauty Products to comply with any valid legal process, such as a subpoena, search warrant, statute or court order, or any administrative or investigative request from a law-enforcement agency. In addition, we may share your personal information if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to address any unlawful acts or acts that may endanger the health or safety of a customer or of the general public and as required by law or valid court order.

Bona Fide Beauty Products may also share de-identified information about you, such as age, gender, types of products viewed, frequency of Store visits, Site pages you access most frequently or search terms you enter with third parties. For example, Bona Fide Beauty Products may provide a third party with such information as the number of people who shopped at our Site during a specific time period or the number of people who shopped at our Stores and meet certain demographics (e.g., age or gender) during a specific time period. Information collected through third-party plug-ins and widgets on our websites (such as information relating to your use of a Facebook “Like” button) is collected directly by the providers of the plug-ins and widgets. This information is subject to the privacy policies of the providers of the plug-ins and widgets, and Bona Fide Beauty Products is not responsible for those providers’ information practices.

If you are a California resident, you have certain rights over your personal information, as outlined in the “Notice to California Residents” section below.

Bona Fide Beauty Products reserves the right to transfer personal information in the event it sells or transfers all or a portion of its business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation). Should such a sale or transfer occur, Bona Fide Beauty Products will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use the personal information in a manner that is consistent with Bona Fide Beauty Products’ privacy policies.

Security

We have taken certain physical, administrative and technical steps to safeguard the personal information we collect from and about our customers and Site visitors. While we make every effort to help ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee our security measures. No internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error-free. You should use caution whenever submitting information online and take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email or message.

Marketing Communications Opt-Out

If you prefer not to receive marketing emails from Bona Fide Beauty Products, please click on the unsubscribe link within any marketing email you receive from us.

Please note that such requests may take up to ten (10) days from the time of receipt to become effective.

Transfer of Personal Information to Other Countries

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to recipients in countries other than the country in which you originally provided it, including transferring it outside of the U.S. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you provided the information. When we transfer your information to recipients in other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Notice and will comply with applicable legal requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal information to recipients in countries other than the one in which you provided the information.

Links to Other Sites

This Site may contain links to third-party websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. These links are provided solely for the convenience of our Site visitors. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms of use of any third-party websites or services.

Notice to California Residents

California Resident Rights Regarding Personal Information

Capitalized terms in this “Notice to California Residents” section shall have the meanings set forth in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018. Subject to certain limits under California law, California residents have a number of rights regarding their personal information.

California residents have the right to request in writing, (i) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, address, e–mail address, and the type of services provided to the customer, that we have disclosed to third parties (including Independent Affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties' direct marketing purposes, and (ii) the names and addresses of all such third parties. In addition, California residents have the right to request that we disclose to them (i) the categories of personal information we have collected about them, (ii) the categories of sources from which personal information is collected, (iii) the business or commercial purpose for the information collection, (iv) the categories of third parties with whom we have shared personal information, and (v) the specific pieces of personal information we hold about an individual.

California residents have the right to have their personal information deleted, unless the personal information is necessary for us or our service provider to: complete a transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by the consumer or otherwise perform a contract between the business and the consumer; detect security incidents; protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity (or prosecute those responsible); debug to identify and repair functionality errors; exercise or ensure the right of another to exercise free speech or another legal right; comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act, which compels the production of or access to electronic communication information or electronic device information with a search warrant; engage in research in the public interest (if the consumer has provided informed consent); to enable solely internal uses aligned with the consumer's expectations given their relationship with the business; comply with a legal obligation; otherwise use the information internally in a lawful manner compatible with the context in which the consumer provided it.

California residents have the right to opt-out of having their personal information sold. While we do not receive compensation in exchange for our customer’s personal information, we do utilize third party cookies, tracking technology, and other digital advertising tools that may further use the information we share with them for their own commercial purposes.

Californians can exercise their privacy rights by contacting us as specified in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

We will handle the request under applicable law in California. When a request is made, we may verify your identity to protect your privacy and security. In some cases we may need to collect additional information to verify your identity, such as your name and proof of residence. We will use the information provided in connection with a verification request solely for the purposes of verification. We cannot effectuate your request if we are unable to verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information relates to you.

California residents may exercise these rights themselves or they may designate an authorized agent to make these requests on their behalf. If we receive a request from an authorized agent, we may take steps to verify their ability to act on the customer’s behalf, including through contacting the customer. In most cases, we will facilitate a rights request through automated tools available on our website or through your password protected account.

Please note that we are only required to respond to each customer’s request twice per consecutive 12-month period.

California Resident Personal Information Collected

We collect the following categories of data, as defined and categorized under California law from California residents:

We collect Identifiers, Characteristics protected under state and federal law, Commercial information, Internet information, Geolocation data, and Inferences, directly from you for the operation of our services, auditing, security, internal research and development, and quality and safety business purposes. Such information may be collected by or shared with our service providers, on our behalf.

Personal information collected from you is shared with service providers, vendors, and contractors to maintain our operations, for auditing related to our operations, for transient and short term usages, to detect security incidents, for debugging errors, and to maintain the quality and safety of the Site, our Stores, and our operations.

We collect the following categories of personal information by automated means when you visit our website: Identifiers, Characteristics protected under state and federal law, Commercial information, Internet information, Geolocation data, and Inferences, for the operation of our services, auditing, security, internal research and development, and quality and safety business purposes. This personal information is collected directly from individuals, as well as from service providers on our behalf.

Personal information collected through automated means is shared with service providers, vendors, and contractors to maintain our operations, for transient and short-term usages, to detect security incidents, and to maintain the quality and safety of our Stores, the Site, and our operations.

When performing interest-based advertising, we collect the following categories of personal information: Identifiers, Characteristics protected under state and federal law, Commercial information, Internet information, Geolocation data, and Inferences, for the operation of our services, auditing, security, internal research and development, and quality and safety business purposes. This personal information is collected directly from individuals, as well as from service providers on our behalf.

Personal information collected when performing interest-based advertising is shared with service providers, vendors, and contractors to maintain our operations, for transient and short-term usages, and to maintain the quality and safety of our Stores, the Site, and our operations.

Children’s Privacy

This website is not directed to children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 on the site. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of 13 on this site, we will delete the information from our records.

Updates to Our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices or relevant laws. We will post a notice on the site to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Notice and indicate at the top of the notice when it was updated. Your continued use of the Site following any modifications demonstrates your agreement to such changes. If at any time you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice, please do not use this Site or provide us with personal information when shopping in our Stores.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us at support@bonafide-beauty.com.